Dance Festival Results 2013

Ballet student Balla Han

Congratulations to our dance teachers, Miss Lucienne and Miss Joey, and their students who participated in this year's festivals! As usual, they performed exceptionally well with outstanding results.

Ballet

Meadow (Primary Ballet Class)
First Place &Trophy Winner, Surrey Festival of Dance
First Place, Level One Third Overall Highest Scoring Large Group, Trophy Winner, Choreography Award and  $50 Group Award, Pacific West Performing Arts Festival
First Place and Trophy Winner, Peak Invitational Dance Competition
First Place, Festival du Ballet

Natalie Q. (Primary Ballet Solo)
First Place, Level One Second Overall Highest Scoring Soloist and  $75 Award, Festival du Ballet

Cerita H. (Primary Ballet Solo)
Second Place and Scholarship Recipient, Surrey Festival of Dance
First Place and Trophy Winner, Pacific West Performing Arts Festival
First Place and Gold Placement, Dance Power
Second Place, Level One Third Overall Highest Scoring Soloist and $50 Award, Festival du Ballet

Lina B., Faith M. and Danielle T. (Primary Ballet Trio)
Second Place, Surrey Festival of Dance
Second Place, Pacific West Performing Arts Festival
First Place and Level One Top Ten Highest Scoring Duo/Trio, Festival du ballet

Bethany T. and Sue K. (Junior 1 Ballet Duet)
First Place and Trophy Winner, Pacific West Performing Arts Festival
Second Place and Gold Placement, Dance Power
First Place Tie, Festival du Ballet

Cierra H., Jessica M. and Manuela S. (Junior 2 Ballet Trio)
First Place and Trophy Winner, Pacific West Performing Arts Festival
First Place and Silver Placement, Dance Power
First Place, Festival du Ballet

Hip Hop

MiX iT uP (Pre-Teen Hip Hop Class)
High Excellence Award, Terpsichore Celebration
Gold Placement, Dance Power

Game Change (Teen 1 Hip Hop Class)
Silver Placement, Shine Festival
Silver Placement, Dance Power

High Fidelity (Teen 2 Hip Hop Class)
First Place and Top Ten Scoring Group, Peak Invitational Dance Competition
High Excellence Award, Terpsichore Celebration
Gold Placement, Dance Power

F l i i ! ! (Teen 3 Hip Hop Class)
Second Place, Peak Invitational Dance Competition
Superior Award, Terpsichore Celebration
Gold Placement, Dance Power

Solo (Aason N. Hip Hop Soloist)
First Place, Peak Invitational Dance Competition
Outstanding Award and Judges’ Choice Award, Terpsichore Celebration

Move (Binnie H. Hip Hop Soloist)
First Place and Level Two Top Ten Scoring Soloist (11+ years), Peak Invitational Dance Competition
Gold Placement, Dance Power

Duomatic (Binnie H. and Angela L. Hip Hop Duet)
First Place and Level Two Top Ten Scoring Duet, Peak Invitational Dance Competition

Clique (Aason N. and Paul S. Hip Hop Duet)
First Place, Peak Invitational Dance Competition
Superior Award and Judges’ Choice Award, Terpsichore Celebration

3D (William C, Jessica R. and Alex T. Hip Hop Trio)
Silver Placement, Shine Festival
Gold Placement, Dance Power

Tripology (Aiishe B., Sabrina M. and Nena S. Hip Hop Trio)
First Place, Peak Invitational Dance Competition
Gold Placement, Dance Power

Jazz and Lyrical

Brand New Chick (Pre-Teen Jazz Class)
High Excellence Award, Terpsichore Celebration
Gold Placement, Dance Power

Mountain to the Sea (Teen 1 & 2 Jazz Class)
Silver Placement, Shine Festival
Silver Placement, Dance Power

The New Pollution (Teen 3 Jazz Class)
Second Place, Peak Invitational Dance Competition
Third Place, Peak Invitational Dance Competition
High Excellence Award, Terpsichore Celebration

Rumour Has It (Senior Jazz Fusion Class)
Gold Placement, Dance Power

Rope (Senior Jazz Fusion Class)
Second Place, Peak Invitational Dance Competition
Superior Award, Terpsichore Celebration

Brighter Than the Sun (Ella T. Jazz Solo)
First Place and Level One Fourth Overall Highest Scoring Soloist, Peak Invitational Dance Competition
High Excellence Award, Terpsichore Celebration
Silver Standing, Dance Power

Secrets (Ioana S. Jazz Solo)
Gold Standing and Trophy Winner, Shine Festival
Second Place, Peak Invitational Dance Competition

A Thousand Years (Kristyna M. Lyrical Solo)
Third Place, Peak Invitational Dance Competition
Third Place, Peak Invitational Dance Competition
Superior Award, Terpsichore Celebration
Gold Placement, Dance Power

Gravity (Kimberly A. Lyrical Solo)
High Excellence Award, Terpsichore Celebration

Hallelujah (Brett B. Lyrical Solo)
Superior Award, Terpsichore Celebration

It’s A Man’s World (Caitlin M. Lyrical Solo)
Second Place, Peak Invitational Dance Competition

Kaleidoscope Heart (Emily M. Lyrical Solo)
First Place, Peak Invitational Dance Competition
First Place, Peak Invitational Dance Competition
Superior Award, Terpsichore Celebration

Lullaby (Alison T. Lyrical Solo)
Third Place, Peak Invitational Dance Competition
Gold Placement, Dance Power

Moments (Aiishe B. Lyrical Solo)
Second Place, Peak Invitational Dance Competition
High Excellence Award, Terpsichore Celebration

New Song (Subyn C. Lyrical Solo)
First Place and  Level Two Top Ten Scoring Soloist (11+ years), Peak Invitational Dance Competition
First Place, Peak Invitational Dance Competition
High Excellence Award, Terpsichore Celebration

Skyscraper (Alliette M. Lyrical Solo)
Fourth Place, Peak Invitational Dance Competition
Silver Standing, Dance Power

Porcelain Fists (Brett B. and Emily M. Lyrical Duet)
Superior Award, Judges’ Choice Award and Choreography Award, Terpsichore Celebration

Winter Song (Kimberly A. and Kristyna M. Lyrical Duet)
First Place, Peak Invitational Dance Competition
Gold Placement, Dance Power

Song & Dance and Stage

The Daisy Hill Seniors’ Centre (Song & Dance Class)
First Place, Peak Invitational Dance Competition
Gold Placement, Shine Festival
Gold Placement, Dance Power

Everything at Once (Emily B. Stage Solo)
Silver Placement, Dance Power